ESSENTIAL OILS AND CARRIER OILS
Essential Oils are the fragrant essences of plants in their purest, most concentrated state. Different parts of the plants can be used to obtain the essential oils, including the flowers, leaves, seeds, roots, stems, bark, wood, etc. They are used in perfumes, cosmetics, soaps and other products, flavoring food and drink, and for adding scents to incense and household cleaning products. Another major use is in massage therapy and aromatherapy.
Essential oils have been used medicinally throughout history. There has been however a revival of interest in recent decades with the popularity of aromatherapy and massage therapy or diffused in the air by a nebulizer, heated over a candle flame, or burned as incense.
The essential oils we offer are 100% pure steam distilled plant oils with an unsurpassable fragrance, exceptional depth, magnificent keynote, and are free of carriers, diluents and other inputs.
THERAPEUTIC GRADE ESSENTIAL OILS
Wholesale essential oils are not all created equal and although many companies claim they sell pure oils, most don't. True essential oils are very expensive to produce, and many companies in the industry take shortcuts to save on costs. At EU-CAL Distributors, we offer 100% pure high-grade aromatherapy essential oils at affordable prices.
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon flexuosus, Plant Part: Leaves, Extraction Method: Steam Distilled, Origin: India, Common Uses: Lemongrass Essential Oil is known for its invigorating and antiseptic properties. It can be used in facial toners as its astringent properties help fight acne and greasy skin. An excellent anti-depressant, Lemongrass Essential Oil tones and fortifies the nervous system and can be used in bath for soothing muscular nerves and pain. Lemongrass shares similar properties with citronella and has a great reputation for keeping insects away. Consistency: Thin Note, Top Strength of Aroma: Strong, Aromatic Scent Lemongrass Essential Oil has a fresh earthy, citrusy scent.
Also known as 'mentha arvensis' is found in countless U.S. household products. This yellow oil is steam distilled directly from the herb and although it is most commonly found in liquid form, it can also be seen in capsules or tablets in many health food stores. The historical uses and research done have come to the conclusion that peppermint is one of the most naturally beneficial plants in the world.
Peppermint Oil has been used for centuries in many ways that have benefitted mankind. It dates back to 1000 B.C in Egypt as well as ancient Asia. Early Egyptian, Chinese and Japanese cultures used peppermint plants and oils for their healing and restorative properties. Commonly referred to as the world's oldest medicine, peppermint is a cross between a spearmint and water mint plant.
Along with its many medicinal purposes Peppermint oil has also been used in different industries for centuries but until recently its positive qualities hadn't been measured. Today, health care physicians recommend peppermint oil to patients suffering from Irritable Bowel Syndrome (18S,) indigestion, heart burn and nausea amongst other physical ailments. For those suffering from an upset stomach, it relieves gas and spasms for the stomach and can be easily incorporated into a diet by adding a few drops of the oil into a glass of water. The strong menthol found in peppermint oil also instantly clears a respiratory tract. Many people use it to combat colds, headaches, pain, asthma and more serious illnesses such as bronchitis. It also acts to revitalize the body and block stress and headaches from occurring. It is used in soaps, shampoos, ice cream and toothpaste.
Botanical name:Lavandula officinalis is most commonly used as analgesics, anti-depressants, cicatrisants, anti-phlogistics, an antiviral, and much more. Even the simple lavender scent is said to have calming effects on the body which can help reduce anxiety, stress, and promote a better night's sleep. Lavender is most well known for its use in aromatherapy, but it is also used in personal care precuts, as an antiseptic, and for the treatment of sunburn and muscle joint pain. It has also been known to aid in relaxation, reduce anxiety, and relieve stress and tension headaches.
The soothing properties make it a great option for mixing with massage lotion or oil. These characteristics can have an effect on sore muscles joints, relive pain, and provide an overall pleasurable experience for the patient. The strong aroma has soothing effects on people suffering from stress, anxiety, and mental illness. In vapor form, lavender oil can be mixed with vegetable glycerin to treat common cold and flu symptoms. The soothing properties also help induce a more restful night's sleep, which means it can be used as a treatment for insomnia and other sleep related issues. As a skin care product, lavender oil can treat acne, wrinkles, psoriasis, and inflammation. It can act as a natural mosquito and moth repellant.
This essential oil is the most common choice for applications in glycerin soap, candles, pertume, and cosmetics. The "40/42" refers to the balance of Linalool and Linalyl acetate esters, which is what gives it sueh a consistent floral scent. It also has a balsamic woody undertone with a floral, herbaceous fresh scent.
Tea Tree Oil
Botanical Name: Melaleuea altemifolia, Plant Part: Leaves, Extraction Method: Steam Distilled, Common Uses: Tea Tree Essential Oil is best known for its antimicrobial activities. It contains the compound Terpinen-4-01 which is thought to be the responsible for fighting all three cateqories of infectitious organisms (bacteria, fungi, and viruses). Tea Tree Essential Oil can be used to combat a variety of ailments including athletes foot, eczema and psoriasis. Used in aromatherapy, Tea Tree Oil can help with colds, measles, sinusitis and viral infections. For skin and hair, Tea Tree has been used to combat acne, oily skin, head lice and dandruff. It is also an ingredient in creams, ointments, lotions, soaps, and shampoos. As essential oils have become more accepted by the public, the use of Tea Tree has increased significantly. This can be readily evidenced by the commercial products now using Tea Tree Essential Oil. Consistency: Thin Note: Middle strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Tee Tree Essential Oil has a fresh, camphoraceous odor. Cautions: Tea Tree Essential Oil may cause dermal sensitization in some people. Do not take internally.
Carrier oils are plant oils that can be blended with Essential Oils before they are applied to the skin in massage and aromatherapy or used to create body care products. Valued for their nourishing, soothing and moisturizing benefits, pure plant base oils also support the skin's ability to function, breathe, absorb light, regulate skin temperature, and maintain elasticity. You can use these oils by themselves or blend them with others.
For massage, viscosity is a major consideration; for example, grapeseed oil is typically very thin. Sunflower and sweet almond oils have midway viscosities. Carrier oils can be easily blended to combine their properties of viscosity, acceptability, lubrication, absorption, aroma and so forth.
Grape Seed Oil
The personal care industry knows Grape Seed Oil to be a quality carrier oil that is light and thin. Grape Seed Oil's natural properties contribute to its effectiveness as an emollient and are also part of the reason the oil is believed to be a mild astringent. Grape Seed Oil is often used in products targeting damaged and stressed skin tissue. The oil's penetrating and natural moisturizing abilities are part of the reason the oil can be found in various products including, lotions, soaps, lip balms, creams, massage oils, and aromatherapy applications.
The relatively high smoke point makes Grape Seed Oil an ideal healthy oil for frying and other culinary applications where heat is used. Its mild odor and taste is known to not greatly interfere with that of the end product. Non-healing culinary applications include using the oil in salad dressing and spreads.
Sweet Almond Oil
Obtained from the dried kernel of the Almond tree, Sweet Almond Oil is a universal carrier oil used throughout the food, nutritional supplement and cosmetic industries. The appearance of our refined Sweet Almond Oil is a clear light yellow liquid. It is considered a lightweight oil which is known to be rich in vitamin A, E, and B as well as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids.
Cosmetically, Sweet Almond Oil is known to be an effective emollient as it is easily absorbed into the skin. This oil is known to help counteract and soothe skin conditions including itching, dryness and inflammation. The soaping industry knows Sweet Almond Oil to condition and provide stable lather to soap formulas. Traditionally used by massage therapists to enhance their client's experience, it also makes the external layers of skin softer and more pliable. It increases skin's moisture level by limiting evaporation and is rich in Vitamin E and other nutrient rich lipids. As a result of its higher concentration of important essential fatty acids, it is relatively stable when exposed to higher temperatures. For this reason Sweet Almond Oil is at times used as a substitute for Olive Oil in the cooking industry.
Basic Massage Oil
Our Basic Massage oil is a fantastic massage oil for all types of massages. It offers an amazing alternative to the expensive massage oils on the market. Ingredients: Safflower Seed Oil, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Sesame Seed Oil, Jojoba Seed on, Sunflower Seed Oil, Olive Oil, Vitamin E, Vitamin A.