Our refined Shea Butter is most often used for cosmetics and soaps. It can improve skin elasticity, which has made it popular with both men and women. Today it is used as an essential ingredient for belly butters and stretch mark creams. More than that, though, Shea Butter can also block the sun's ultraviolet rays, so you will often find it as a major ingredient in sun block products, lip balms, and lip gloss. It also used as an anti-inflammatory and humectant which makes it very useful in medicinal ointments.
Pure Shea Butter first became popular in Africa where it is widely used in cooking and medicinal purposes. Eventually it made its way to the west as more people discovered its amazing emollient qualities. Shea Butter has a high level of non-saponifiables and other qualities that makes it a popular ingredient in many cosmetic supplies, lotions, and other skin care products.
The process to refine the butter involves first extracting it from the Shea nut. Then the natural butter is filtered to remove any impurities, resulting in a creamy off white color and an ultra high quality pure product. The refined Shea Butter also has less odor, making it Shea Butter of choice for the soap making and personal care industry.
©2013. Eu-Cal-Distributors. All Rights Reserved.Website designed by www.thewriteonecs.com.